+ Add Question

API: Google Login?

Y

Hi,

Is there a way to do a Google login via API?

Thanks,
Yaron

All responses

Amir Salihefendic staff
Replied on Oct 19, 2012 - 17:12 UTC

Hi Yaron

There is! We will write some documentation about it.

Regards,
Amir

Amir Salihefendic staff
Replied on Oct 21, 2012 - 16:13 UTC

Hi Yaron

We have now documented this, please check out /API/loginWithGoogle on http://todoist.com/API/help

Let me know if you run into any problems.

Regards,
Amir

Y
Yaron premium
Replied on Oct 22, 2012 - 02:27 UTC

Thanks! :-)

Yaron

Richard Lopes
Replied on Mar 23, 2013 - 18:45 UTC

Hi, i am trying to use the API but:

I need five parameters to login with Google:

scope, state, redirect_uri, response_type and client_id.

Basically what I should put on client_id?

David Trey staff
Replied on Mar 23, 2013 - 19:57 UTC

Hello Richard,

In order to make it work when following the OAuth 2.0 flow, you must previously register the application via Google APIs console in Google, as stated here: https://developers.google.com/accounts/docs/OAut


Best regards,
David

Richard Lopes
Replied on Mar 24, 2013 - 00:08 UTC

One more question.

Why when I try:

https://todoist.com/API/loginWithGoogle

And I try to do a HTTP Request (GET) with email and oauth2_token the API returns "LOGIN_ERROR" ?

David Trey staff
Replied on Mar 24, 2013 - 11:50 UTC

Richard,

It means that oauth2_token is either incorrect or outdated, or issued for the wrong scope.

You can check if the token is correct by performing the HTTP request to Google API by yourself. The query can be performed with just a web-browser, and you should open the URL https://www.googleapis.com/oauth2/v1/userinfo?access_token= . If you get the JSON response with "Login required", it means that access token is invalid.

"Classic" OAuth 2.0 protocol flow is a two-step process. It suggests that client receives authorization code first, and then exchanges this authorization code to the access token. It's wrong to pass authorization code to requests where the access token is expected. Please refer to this chapter of RFC for more information: http://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc6749#section-4.1


Best regards,
David